Program

  • home
  • Program
  • Scientific Sessions

Scientific Sessions

International Scientific Committee is discussing the topics for SIL2020.
Here are topics of regular session and special session from SIL2016 and SIL2018 for your information.

Regular Session

SIL 2016 (TORINO, ITALY; Total 13) SIL 2018 (NANJING, CHINA; Total 13)
02. The freshwater micro eukaryotic world: role and relevance for the ecosystem
03. The borderline word of inland waters: wetlands and estuaries
05. The impact of global change on inland waters
08. Biogeochemistry and ecology of inland waters
09. Ecological stoichiometry in aquatic ecosystems: recent advances and future perspectives
10. Organic matter dynamics and microbial biodiversity in freshwaters
12. Remote sensing of lakes: state of art and future perspectives
14. Experimental limnology: from microcosms to in-lake interactions
15. Models for the management of lakes and rivers
16. Water level changes in lakes: abiotic and biotic effects
18. Underwater light climate: implications for ecosystem processes
19. Phytoplankton and zooplankton spatial and temporal heterogeneity
20. Land use in the watersheds and its effect on lakes
01. Phytoplankton and zooplankton ecology
02. Macroinvertebrates and benthic communities
03. Microbial ecology and biodiversity
05. Food webs
07. Biogeochemistry and ecosystem functioning
08. Global change and aquatic ecosystems
09. Macrophyte ecology and management
10. Fish and fisheries
11. Modeling lake and river ecosystems
12. Paleolimnology and long-term changes in aquatic ecosystems
13. Resilience and regime shifts in aquatic ecosystems
14. Water quality management and restorations of aquatic ecosystems
15. Catchment process and nonpoint source pollution control

Call for Special Sessions

This is an invitation to submit proposals for sessions in the 35th Congress of the International Society of Limnology (SIL2020) to be held August 23-28, 2020 on the KimDaeJung convention center, Gwangju, South Korea. SIL2020 will bring together top researches around the world to exchange research for the presentation of work in aquatic ecosystem, limnology, sustainable environments to share ideas and experiences, and discuss innovations. In the congress, our aims are to support the sustainability of aquatic health for wise-use. The Organizing Committee invites researchers and academics to submit their proposals to organize special sessions. The proposal should include 6 tentative paper titles and the corresponding names and affiliation of them.

Procedure for submitting proposals:

Define a specific technical area to be covered.
The information listed below must be submitted
- Session description
- Summary sentence
- Chair(s) (name, institution, and email)
- Tentative list of presentations
- Request (Room set up, Necessary equipment)
Please download the application form on the website, fill-up and submit it by e-mail.

Session and presentation rules:

To promote diversity of sessions and topics, no person will be permitted to submit more than two sessions as the lead organizer.

Important Dates

Each proposal will be evaluated by the organizing committee. We look forward to your submissions


November 18, 2019 Deadline for submitting a proposal
November 30, 2019 Notification of acceptance sent to organizer
(session date and time sent to organizer)
December 15, 2019 Finalized session information is available in the online program

    Dr. Meryem Beklioğlu Program Chair
    Middle East Technical University,
    Limnology Laboratory, Biology Dept.
    Üniversiteler Mahallesi, Dumlupınar Bulvarı No:1
    06800 Çankaya Ankara/TURKEY
    E-mail: meryem@metu.edu.tr

    Dr. Young-Seuk Park Local Program Chair
    Department of Biology
    Kyung Hee University
    Seoul 0247, Republic of Korea
    E-mail: parkys@khu.ac.kr

SIL2020 template : Call for Special Sessions download

Special Session of SIL2016/2018

SIL 2016 (TORINO, ITALY; Total 25) SIL 2018 (NANJING, CHINA; Total 22)
21. . Biogenic gas fluxes in reservoirs: from processes to emission of greenhouse gases
(Yves Prairie, Marco Aurelio dos Santos)
22. . Community limnology: citizens and communities supporting freshwater research
(Steven A. Loiselle, Paul Frost, Yuchao Zhang)
23. Shallow lakes in a world of changing climate (Erik Jeppesen, Carlos Iglesias)
25. High-throughput sequencing and other molecular tools in freshwater ecology
(Ester Eckert, Diego Fontaneto, Graziano Pesole)
26. Life strategies of freshwater invertebrates: coupling life history traits and fitness in a changing world
(Stefano Fenoglio, Jose Manuel Tierno de Figueroa)
27. Temperature and circulation dynamics in lakes and rivers (Marco Toffolon, John Lenters, Sebastiano Piccolroaz)
28. The adaptive role of phytoplankton phenotypical variability under different environmental constraints
(Luigi Naselli-Flores, Tamar Zohary)
29. Biogeochemical cycle of mercury: from the molecule to the ecosystem
(Francois Bilodeau, Marc Amyot, Vera Slaveykova)
30. From picocyanobacteria to colonial chroococcoid cyanobacteria: ecological and phylogenetic aspects
(Cristiana Callieri, Iwona Jasser, Patricia SanchezBaracaldo)
31. Groundwater and dependent ecosystems (GDES): from theory to practice (Diana M.P. Galassi, Anne Robertson, Florian Malard)
32. Effects of multiple stressors in a changing world
(Matthias Liess, Saskia Knillmann)
33. Polar and Alpine lakes as sentinels of environmental change
(Warwick Vincent, Ruben Sommaruga, Beatriz Modenutti)
34. Alien species ecological impacts: from genomics to macroecology (Angela Boggero, Monica Santamaria)
35. . Dormancy in aquatic ecosystems
(Victor R. Alekseev, Bernadette Pinel-Alloul)
36. Springs: well-known groundwater resources, disregarded biodiversity hotspots (Marco Cantonati, Reinhard Gerecke)
37. Predictive limnology revisited: Rob Peters' legacy after 20 years
(Antonella Cattaneo, Yves Prairie, John Downing)
38. Natural and anthropogenic influences on the ecology of macrophyte beds (Elisabeth S. Bakker, Paola Lombardo, Jacques Haury, Rossano Bolpagni, Mattia M. Azzella)
39. Large and deep lakes: ecological functions and resource management
(Pierluigi Viaroli, Orlane Anneville, Nico Salmaso, Dietmar Straile)
40. Restoration of lakes and reservoirs through geoengineering techniques: potentials and limitations
(Bryan Spears, Diego Copetti, Miquel Lurling)
41. Causes and consequences of ecological change in large lakes of the world (Alexander Karatayev, Lyubov Burlakova, Lars Rudstam, Richard Barbiero)
42. Alpine and polar palaeorecords of natural and anthropogenic environmental change
(Karin Koinig, Jordi Catalan, Roland Psenner)
43. Ecosystem meanagement in aquatic environments with sustainable harvesting and effective utilization of overgrowing macrophytes (Syuhei Ban, Tatsuki Toda)
44. Sensing, simulating, predicting algal blooms in inland waters (Klaus Joehnk, Erin Hestir, Friedrich Recknagel)
46. Looking forward from the past: advances in lake ecosystem science derived from palaeolimnology
(Andrea Lami, Monica Tolotti, Neil Rose)
48. African freshwaters: state, trends, and management options (Christiane Zarfl, Klement Tockner)
S1. Brian Moss: legacy, lessons and limnology (Stephen Maberly, Penny Johnes, Jack R. Jones, Erik Jeppesen)
S2. Carbon cycling and greenhouse gas emissions in reservoirs (Zhe Li, Yves Prairie, Alain Tremblay)
S3. Connecting freshwater and marine ecosystem-scale mesocosm approaches to ecosystem-scale questions
(M. Beklio?lu, L. de Senerpont Domis, S. Berger, J. Nejstgaard)
S4. Drivers of diversity patterns in microalgal assemblages (Luigi Naselli-Flores, Judit Padisak)
S5. Ecological impacts of water-level fluctuations (WLF) (Marco Cantonati, Tamar Zohary)
S6. Effects of plankton dynamics on methane fluxes and emissions from inland waters
(Maciej Bartosiewicz, Anas Ghadouani, Peter Casper)
S8. Freshwater mussels: ecosystem disruptors or ecosystem restorers?
(Xiufeng Zhang, Lars G. Rudstam, Vladimir Razlutskij, Irina Feniova)
S9. Global lessons from lakes of the world (Michio Kumagai, Warwick F. Vincent, Richard Robarts)
S11. Lake restoration: mitigating eutrophication and controlling harmful cyanobacterial blooms or nuisance weeds
(Miquel Lurling, Brian Spears)
S12. Lake Taihu in China: identifying consensus and future research priorities for one of the world's best studied polluted lakes
(Andreas Holbach, Yanwen Qin, Stefan Norra, Andreas Tiehm)
S13. Long term dynamics of lake social-ecological system in past, present and future
(Ke Zhang, John Dearing, Giri Kattel, Fabien Arnaud)
S14. Macrophyte vegetations of the future (Liesbeth Bakker, Haijun Wang)
S16. Monitoring and management of the African Great Lakes
(Ismael Aaron Kimirei, Shuang Sophia Chen, Rashid Adam Tamatamah, Theodore Lawrence)
S17. New frontiers in freshwater biodiversity research: state-of-the-art methods and key questions
(Jianjun Wang, Janne Soininen, Jani Heino)
S18. Nutrient (N&P) cycling across sediment-water interface and the implication for sediment internal loading management in shallow eutrophic lakes
(Lu Zhang, Lijun Hou, Hongbin Yin, Mark J. McCarthy)
S20. Remote sensing of inland waters (Hongtao Duan, Chunqiao Song, Steven Loiselle, Yongwei Sheng)
S21. Removal effect on nitrogen and phosphorus by wetlands and its mechanism (Yimin Zhang, Anas Ghadouani)
S22. Reservoir limnology (Jingan Chen, Bomchul Kim, Yuchun Wang, Yonghong Bi)
S24. Scales and aggregation in cross-lake analysis (Song S. Qian, Bo-Ping Han)
S25. Sediment: internal process and pollution remediation (Shiming Ding, Daniel C.W. Tsang, Filip M.G. Tack)
S26. Strategies for saving large lakes threatened by nutrient over-enrichment and climate change
(Guangwei Zhu, Hans W Paerl, Anne-Mari Ventela, David Hamilton)
S29. . Trait-based approaches in aquatic research and management under multiple environmental stressors
(Naicheng Wu, Tenna Riis, Qinghua Cai)
    KEY DATES Tentatively
    • November 18, 2019
      Close of Call for
      Special Sessions

    • December 2019
      Opening of Call for Abstracts

    • February 2020
      Close of Call for Abstracts

    • March 2020
      Selection of Abstracts

    • April 2020
      Announcement of preliminary Program

    • Mid April 2020
      End of early-bird Registration

    D-260 23 AUGUST, 2020